Sailing School‎ > ‎Jr. Sailing School‎ > ‎Home‎ > ‎

Governance

Flag Officers:

Commodore:     Dan Fodera
Fodera12@comcast.net
706-951-1120

Vice Commodore:   Jeff Annis         Report  Service Hours for Current Year
Bugman@bugstopper.com
706-373-9157

Rear Commodore: Rocky Kight
Rockkight@msn.com
   706-394-6386

Treasurer: Mike Walsh 
MikeWalsh@augustasailingclub.org
m.j.walsh24@Comcast.net       C  706-825-0941.

Secretary: Tim Tyler
afgh2006@hotmail.com

Past Commodore & Membership Chairman: Jim Claffey


Governors:

Eli Putnam

Michael Carstensen
Harry Garcia
David Poss
Chum Balk
Don Brogdom
Candace Dermody
Palmer Russell 

The Augusta Sailing Club Organizational Positions for the management of our activities and facilities. Please see the attached for a partial list of current position holders. A description of the responsibilities of each position can be found in the House and Ground Rules Appendix B.

Bookkeeper   &   Webmaster
    Dick Mayne -   
     rfmayne36@outlook.com    706-863-9359
 
East Point Mayor
        Scott Leggio - slegg9878@bellsouth.net   706-830-1540        To reserve camper space
 
PowerBoat Chairman                                        Club Boat Chairman
        Jim Holder                                                        Ted Gimble
     
Junior Program Co-Chairs
       Kin Bagnoni             Vetbags@gmail.com           706 840 1338
        Eli Putnam              elipurnam@yahoo.com        

Harbor Master
       Mark Yarbough     Myarb@knology.net    C 706-339-9497  C   706-799-8044          Insurance Companies Note: 
Dock Authority;     Tim Tyler,  Dennis Brown,  Jim Pascha                                         To send certificates of boaowners insurance, use the email;
                                                                                                                             Insurance@Augustasailingclub.org
 
Yard Master 
        Mike Walsh         m.j.walsh24@comcast.net    706-825-0941
 
Dock Captains
    A. Chuck Fremaux
    B. Jay Hopkins
    C. Sam Cooper
    D. Lou Frye
    E. Dennis Brown
    F.Jim Tochterman
    
Mooring Field Captain
       Tim Tyler
 
Long Range Planning Committee
        Russell Cathey - Chair
        Brian Slater (2 year term)
        Greg Hatcher (3 year term)
 
Kitchen Coordinator                                Bar Coordinator
        Micky Poole                                     Don Brigdon
 
 
Full Moon Cruiser Coordinators
       Harry Garcia-Flores

To Reserve use of Facilities    Contact current Club Secretary
    Tim Tyler